Phone & Video Consults Available 734-222-8210

Privacy Policy

All sessions are private and strictly confidential.

We make every reasonable effort to protect the privacy of medical information shared with us, including any medical test results. While the protection and confidentiality of your medical information is of the utmost importance to us, information shared with us is not governed by HIPAA.

We may sometimes share information with you via email. If you are not comfortable using email, please inform us of your preference.

Your information will NEVER be shared with any third party unless you have specifically asked us to, or in the event that your practitioner believes your life is in immediate danger.

Security of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. We limit access to your personal information to those persons and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. Notwithstanding this, while we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information that is transferred from you or to you via the website.

Retention of Personal Information

We generally retain records only as long as necessary and as required for our business operations, for archival purposes, and/or to satisfy legal requirements. When determining the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we take into account various criteria, such as the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information; potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure; purposes for which we process your Personal Information; whether we can achieve those purposes through other means; and business operations and legal requirements. Because we maintain our Sites to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your Personal Information may be retained in our backup and archival systems for a limited period of time, after which the information will be automatically deleted or put beyond use where deletion is not possible.

Website Privacy Policy 

The website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. 

Ann Arbor Holistic Health, on its own behalf and its respective affiliates (collectively, the “Company,” “we”, “us”, or “our”), is committed to maintaining the privacy of your Personal Information. 

This privacy and cookie policy (the “Policy”) sets out how we will use and protect any information that you give us (including when you use this website), your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint, together with information on how we use cookies in relation to the website. Terms not otherwise defined in this policy shall have the meanings set out in our website terms and conditions of use.

Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use carefully. By accessing or using our Websites, you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not want your information used or disclosed in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, then you should not use our Websites or provide us with your information.

This Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any contractual rights or obligations.

We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Your continued use of the website and making an application after any such changes are made means you agree to this policy as amended. This policy is effective from 15 August 2022.

What we collect

While using our Sites, you may provide us with certain information about you. We or our advertising partners also may automatically collect information through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies (see below).

We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • marketing preference details (see further below)

Personal Information that we collect through your use of the Sites may include IP Address, Device ID, and online identifier, and personal contact information (if you provide us with such information). We may use that Personal Information and link it to Internet or other electronic network activity information, and we may draw inferences about you from the information we collect. We may also collect your name, phone number, or email address only if you provide us with such information directly to us when you complete a web form seeking more information.

If we need to collect any sensitive personal information from you, we will only do so with your explicit consent and such information will be processed strictly in accordance with the requirements of data protection laws.

We only ever collect personal information directly from you (including via the Site) and, save in respect of any nominated referees we contact in connection with any application you make to us, not from third party sources.

We may collect Personal Information using the following methods:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us (such as information you enter into web forms, inquiries, responses, activity on the Sites, and during registration to use a Secure Platform).
  • From third parties, such as analytics and email marketing service providers.
  • Automatically through tracking technologies (cookies, web beacons, log files), including over time and across third-party websites or other online services.

What we do with the information we gather

We collect personal information from you and use such information when the law allows us to, most commonly where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (including for the purposes of identifying you and managing any accounts you hold with us), where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation and notifying you of changes to the Site (including this Policy).

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

If you agree to the same, we may periodically send promotional emails which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. If you have consented to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time (see further below).

In addition to the above, we may disclose your personal information to our agents and service providers, to third parties to whom we may choose to transfer our assets and to law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

We require all agents and service providers to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow such third parties to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may share Personal Information with third parties in certain circumstances or for certain purposes, including:

  • We may share your Personal Information with vendors and service providers, including our data hosting and data storage partners, analytics and advertising providers, technology services and support, and data security. We also may share Personal Information with professional advisors, such as auditors, law firms, and accounting firms. We may disclose your name, email address, and phone number if you provided it to us via a form on the website or during an incomplete or failed registration to Service Providers.
  • We may share your Personal Information with third parties if you request or direct us to do so. This includes your use of social media widgets on our Sites.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable law or any obligations thereunder, including cooperation with law enforcement, judicial orders, and regulatory inquiries.
  • We may share your Personal Information connection with an asset sale, merger, bankruptcy, or other business transaction.
  • We may share your Personal Information to enforce any applicable Terms & Conditions and Terms of Use, and to ensure the safety and security of the Sites and/or our users.
  • De-identified information. We may also disclose de-identified information, so that it cannot be reasonably used to identify any individual, with third parties for marketing, advertising, research, or similar purposes.
  • Third Party Analytics. We use Google Analytics and other similar analytics tools to understand and evaluate how visitors interact with our Platform and/or the Services. These tools help us improve our Platform and/or the Services, performance, and your experience.

We also may disclose deidentified information. Note that if you make any Personal Information publicly available on the Sites, anyone may see and use such information.

Third Parties

When using our Sites, you may choose to interact with features from third parties that operate independently from Ann Arbor Holistic Health, such as social media widgets and links to third-party websites. Ann Arbor Holistic Health has no control over and is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the extent Ann Arbor Holistic Health does not own or control any linked websites or features you visit or use. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy practices of those third parties.

Social Features

Certain features of the Sites permit you to initiate interactions between the Sites and third-party services or platforms, such as social networks (“Social Features”). Social Features include features that allow you to click and access Ann Arbor Holistic Health’s pages on certain third-party platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn as applicable, and from there to “like” or “share” our content on those platforms. Use of Social Features may entail a third party’s collection and/or use of your data. If you use Social Features or similar third-party services, information you post or otherwise make accessible may be publicly displayed by the third-party service you are using. Both the Company and the third party may have access to information about you and your use of both the Sites and the third-party service.

Third Party Websites and Links

Our Sites may contain links to other online platforms operated by third parties. We do not control such other online platforms and are not responsible for their content, their privacy policies, or their use of your information. Information you provide on public or semi-public venues, including information you share on third-party social networking platforms (such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter) may also be viewable by other users of the Sites and/or users of those third-party online platforms without limitation as to its use by us or by a third party. Our inclusion of such links does not, by itself, imply any endorsement of the content on such platforms or of their owners or operators except as disclosed on the Sites. We expressly disclaim any and all liability for the actions of third parties, including but without limitation to actions relating to the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information by third parties. Any information submitted by you directly to these third parties is subject to that third party’s Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Information Used for Advertising

As discussed above, on our Sites, we may collect information about your online activities for use in providing you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. This section of our Privacy Policy provides details and explains how to exercise your choices. You may see certain ads on other websites because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users through demographic, interest-based and contextual means. These networks track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of cookies, web server logs, and web beacons. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests. The information our ad networks may collect includes information about your visits to websites that participate in the relevant advertising networks, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our Sites and on third-party websites that participate in the ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s (or other electronic device’s) hard drive. If you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages of the website are being used. This helps us analyze data about website page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from our system. We work with certain third party suppliers who may also set cookies on the website. These third party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on the website. If you want further information, please go to the website for the relevant third party.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Each type of web browser offers ways to restrict and delete cookies. You may disable or delete browser cookies through your browser settings. Cookies generally are easy to disable or delete, but the method varies between browsers. If you disable or delete cookies, or if you are running third-party software that intercepts or deletes cookies, please note that some parts of our Sites may not work properly.

The cookies we use include (or are otherwise derived from):

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Fonts
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Facebook Pixel
  • YouTube
  • WordPress
  • Stripe

Our Sites may use a vendor’s service that uses cookies, web beacons, web pixels and/or similar technology to collect and store anonymous information about you. You can learn more about Google Analytics’ privacy policy and ways to opt out from Google Analytics tracking by visiting Google Analytics’ website.

You can opt out of third parties collecting your Personal Information for targeted advertising purposes in the United States by visiting the National Advertising Initiative’s (NAI) opt-out page and the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) or similar feature that signals to websites that a visitor does not want to have his or her online activity and behavior tracked. If a website operator elects to respond to a particular DNT signal, the website operator may refrain from collecting certain personal information about the browser’s user. Not all browsers offer a DNT option and there is currently no industry consensus as to what constitutes a DNT signal. Although AHWA may respond to DNT signals, many website operators do not proactively respond to DNT signals. For more information about DNT signals, visit http://allaboutdnt.com.

If you have further questions regarding the specific information about you that we process or retain, as well as your choices regarding our collection and use practices, please contact us using the information listed below.

Children’s Privacy

Our Sites are not intended for children under 18 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect or sell Personal Information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on these Sites or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete it. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 18 years of age whom you believe might have provided us with their Personal Information, you may contact us using the below information to request that it be deleted.

International Users

Our Services are operated in the United States. Consumer Information may be processed by us in the country where it was collected as well as other countries (including the United States) where laws regarding processing of Consumer Information may be less stringent than the laws in the Consumer’s country. By using our Services or providing us with Consumer Information, the Consumer consents to this transfer and processing.

Updating This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our privacy practices. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy from time to time to view any such changes.

The California Rights Policy

Individuals who are residents of California and have provided Consumer Information to us may request certain information regarding our disclosure of Consumer Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at support@annarborholistichealth.com or in writing at to the address set forth below. California privacy rights requests must include the reference “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of the message and must include the email address or mailing address, as applicable, for us to send our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified above.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information.

You have the right to (amongst other things):

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the information’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party. In certain circumstances, we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

‍Contact

Should you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact Ann Arbor Holistic Health using the following contact details:

Ann Arbor Holistic Health
220 Collingwood, Suite 240
Ann Arbor, MI 48103

support@annarborholistichealth.com